9 entries from Asia make the cut after AWARD Award’s first wave of finalists: 2 each to TBWA Santiago Mangada Puno Manila, TBWA Thailand, Leo Burnett Manila + Havas Shanghai
The first wave of finalists for the Australia-based regional AWARD Awards has been announced today across 12 categories. Asia has 9 finalists so far, lead by TBWA Santiago Mangada Puno Philippines, TBWA Thailand, Leo Burnett Manila and Havas Wordwide Shanghai with 2 each. Cheil Hong Kong also has 1 finalist.
Finalists announced today were from the following categories: Craft in Advertising Film, Craft in Advertising Print/Typography & Illustration, Print, Poster & Outdoor, Direct Marketing, Integrated Campaign, Design, PR, Promotion & Experiential, Innovation, Creativity For Good and Market Disruption & Product/Service Development.
ASIA’S FINALISTS AT AWARD
Charity, Campaign
Dirty Water Color
Abs Cbn Foundation
TBWA\SANTIAGO MANGADA PUNO
Print – Art Direction, Campaign
Loving the night Campaign
McDonald’s
TBWA\THAILAND
Print – Art Direction, Campaign
Dirty Water Color
Abs Cbn Foundation
TBWA\SANTIAGO MANGADA PUNO
Print – Photography, Campaign
Loving the night
McDonald’s
TBWA\THAILAND
Illustration – Poster Advertising
Judas
Stabilo
Cheil HK
Illustration – Poster Advertising
WWF Iceberg Campaign
WWF Philippines
Leo Burnett Group Manila
Poster Design
WWF Iceberg Campaign
WWF Philippines
Leo Burnett Group Manila
Poster & Outdoor: Charity, Individual. Any Size/Format
SMS Last Words
GLOBAL ROAD SAFETY PARTNERSHIP
Havas Worldwide Shanghai
Best use of Ambient and/or Guerilla Marketing in a Promotional Campaign
SMS Last Words
GLOBAL ROAD SAFETY PARTNERSHIP
Havas Worldwide Shanghai
By category, those agencies with the most finalists:
● Craft in Advertising Film: Revolver/Will O’Rourke with 17, followed by FINCH with 14, Exit with 12 and The Sweet Shop with ten finalists;
● Direct Marketing: Clemenger BBDO Melbourne with seven finalists, followed by DDB Sydney and DDB Group NZ both with three finalists;
● Design: Revolver/Will O’Rourke with three finalists followed by Houston Group and Clemenger BBDO Sydney both with two finalists;
● Craft in Advertising – Print & Illustration: TBWA\Thailand with two finalists, followed by all other finalists with one each;
● Promotion & Experiential: Clemenger BBDO Melbourne with four finalists followed by Clemenger BBDO Sydney, DDB Group New Zealand, Colenso BBDO and Revolver/Will O’Rourke with two finalists each;
● Innovation: Clemenger BBDO Melbourne and Saatchi & Saatchi both with two finalists each;
● Market Disruption & Product/Service Development: Clemenger BBDO Melbourne with three finalists followed by Saatchi & Saatchi Sydney with two finalists;
● Creativity for Good: Clemenger BBDO Wellington and Leo Burnett Melbourne both with two finalists followed by all other finalists with one finalist each;
● Public Relations: All finalists had one finalist each;
● Poster & Outdoor: Clemenger BBDO Melbourne with three finalists followed by all other finalists with one finalist each;
● Integrated Campaign: Clemenger BBDO Melbourne with three finalists and all other finalists with one finalist each;
● Print: All finalists have one finalist each.
Chairs in each of these categories were: Ben Welsh (DDB) for Craft in Advertising Film, David Park (Maud) for Design, Brett Colliver (DDB) for Print, Poster & Outdoor, Mike Spirkovski (Saatchi & Saatchi) for Direct Marketing, Shane Bradnick (DDB) for Craft in Advertising Print / Typography & Illustration, Darren Spiller (Host) for Integrated Campaign, Innovation, Market Disruption & Product/Service Development and Creativity for Good, Sinead Roarty (JWT) for Promotion & Experiential and PR.
Finalists in all additional categories will be announced upon completion of judging.